Trump Reality TV Experiment, Season 2, Episode 1

I consider Trump’s campaign to be season 1 and my previous article to be a sort of pilot episode for the series.

Now we come to season 2, episode 1, of Trump’s latest reality TV experiment, where he pretends to be a president and we’re all forced to come along for the ride.

To clarify, in this post, I’m going to cover a few things Trump or someone in his staff has said that’s either a lie, misleading, or just plain false.

Advertisement

Most of my reporting on Trump’s lies and false claims come from what I’ve gathered from other sources, such as what I deem to be reputable news sites as well as factcheck.org.But instead of just pasting the link to these articles, which may be dismissed by people who don’t trust them for whatever reason, I’d rather cut out the middle man (or replace them with myself) and just go directly to the sources they cite.

In a recent news conference, Sean Spicer, the White House press secretary, accused the news media of making inaccurate claims and then made some false claims of his own. Here are some quotes from Spicer and a response to each based on information I’ve taken from a CNN article plus some further research of my own.

“This was the first time in our nation’s history that floor coverings have been used to protect the grass on the Mall.”
No, it was used in 2013.

Advertisement

When referring to the space between Trump’s platform and the Washington Monument, “All of this space was full when the president took the Oath of Office.”
You can judge for yourself using this image:

Advertisement

Don’t use the gigapixel image provided by CNN as a guide because it created a misleading optical illusion. When I saw it, at first glance, it seemed like there were more people attending Trump’s inauguration. But upon further inspection, and after counting the rows, it seemed like a row was missing from the gigapixel image. It wasn’t really missing, it just SEEMED like it. Once you realize that the gigapixel image doesn’t actually show everything, you’ll see that it’s closer to the image in the above right than you initially thought.

“We know that 420,000 people used the D.C. Metro public transit yesterday, which actually compares to 317,000 that used it for President Obama’s last inaugural.”
He is comparing the 420,000 people (an incorrect number) from the entire day to the 317,000 mentioned by Washington Metro themselves in a tweet:

Advertisement

According to the Washington Post, Metro states that the numbers for Obama’s inaugurations, for the entire day, were 1,100,000 in 2009 and 782,000 in 2013, which are both higher than the 570,557 people Metro stated in the article.

Advertisement

Of course, if you don’t trust the Washington Post, then I don’t know what to tell you. Contact Washington Metro themselves, I guess.

Advertisement

“This was the largest audience to ever witness an inauguration — period — both in person and around the globe.”
This is not true, at least according to Nielson ratings, as per variety.com. They state:
“Trump’s inauguration ranked as the fifth highest in total viewers, behind Reagan 1982, Obama 2009, Jimmy Carter 1977 (34.1 million), and Richard Nixon 1973 (33 million).”
“In household ratings — percentage of households tuning in — Trump ranks a mere ninth with a 20.1 rating.”

Advertisement

You can find more numbers here: http://www.nielsen.com/…/nearly-31-million-americans-watch-…

Okay, so, moving past Spicer...

A few days ago Trump tweeted “Totally biased @NBCNews went out of its way to say that the big announcement from Ford, G.M., Lockheed & others that jobs are coming back to the U.S., but had nothing to do with TRUMP, is more FAKE NEWS. Ask top CEO’s of those companies for real facts. Came back because of me!”

Advertisement

Well, Ford CEO Mark Fields stated that a plan to build a plant in Mexico was cancelled and that they will be focusing on electric cars, which will include investing in a plant in Michigan instead. But Fields stated these changes were influenced by the market. As he stated on FOX Business News, “we’ve seen decreasing demand here in North America for small cars, and we simply don’t need the capacity anymore...” You can listen to Fields himself here:

On January 17th, General Motors released to the press the following: “GM’s announcement is part of the company’s increased focus on overall efficiency over the last four years. With a strategy to streamline and simplify its operations and grow its business, GM has created 25,000 jobs in the U.S.... At the same time, GM reduced more than 15,000 positions outside the U.S., bringing most of those jobs to America.” That’s just part of the press release but the emphasis is that these changes are all part of a trend that’s been going on for at least four years. The rest of the press release you can find here: http://www.gm.com/mol/m-2017-jan-0117-investment.html

Advertisement


These are just two examples. If you find what I posted to be interesting and want to read more, then go to this article below, skim through it, and read the sources they get their information from.
http://www.factcheck.org/…/trump-jobs-returning-because-of…/

Back up your claims. This is a practice Trump and his administration should engage in more often, instead of providing us with “alternative facts,” whatever the heck those are. Are they evidence-based? If you can’t provide any kind of evidence from a reputable source, then they’re not facts.

Advertisement

Expect more misinformation to come from this reality TV experiment for these next 4 seasons.

Share This Story